Calendar 2016-2017

August

161st day of school
17Opening School Mass – 8:45am
24Mass celebrating our Theme – 8:45am
25Parents Meet the Teachers – 6:30 & 7:00
26Wynner’s Cup – PA Fundraiser – 7AM-5PM & Karaoke 5-8:30
31School Mass – M III – 8:45am

September

5Labor Day – No School
7School Mass – M II – 8:45am
9Prayer for Peace – 1:30pm
9-11Mainstrasse Oktoberfest (Friday – Sunday) - PA Fundraiser
13PA Meeting – School Library 7:00pm
13-16Scholastic Book Fair in Auditorium
16Homecoming – Games, Food, Band, Fun – 6:00-8:00pm
16-18Oktoberfest Zinzinnati (Friday – Sunday) – PA Fundraiser
21School Mass – M IA – 8:45am
26Skyline Night at Ft. Wright – 5:00pm
27“Robin Hood” – Playhouse Outreach – 1:00pm at POP
28School Mass – M III – 8:45am

October

5School Mass – M IB – 8:45am
7Cookie Dough Sale begins
11PA Meeting – School Library - 7:00pm
13Quarter I ends
14Inservice Day for Teachers – No School
15Flea Market – 7am-1pm
19School Mass – M IA – 8:45am
208th grade visit to NDA
21Report Cards come home
21Children’s Theatre –“Alice in Wonderland” – K, MI, MII - 9-11am
22CPR Training for teachers and coaches
24Skyline Night at Ft. Wright – 5:00pm
26School Mass – M III – 8:45am
26Ky. Symphony Orchestra – 10:30-12:00
28Cookie Dough turn-in

November

1Feast of All Saints (No School)
2School Mass – M II – 8:45am
2CSO – “Orchestra Laboratory” – M I – 10:00-11:30
8Presidential Election Day – No School
8PA Meeting – School Library - 7:00pm
9School Mass – M IB – 8:45am
11Talent Show – Parent Association
16School Mass – M IA – 8:45am
20“Phantom of the Opera” – 6:30pm – M III
23Teacher Inservice – No School
24Happy Thanksgiving Day
25No School
271st Sunday of Advent
29CSO – “American Journey” – M II & M III – 10:00-11:30
30School Mass – M III – 8:45am

December

1Cookie Dough delivered to school
42nd Sunday of Advent
5Cookie Dough Delivered
7School Mass – M II – 8:45am
7“A Christmas Carol” – Playhouse – M III – 10am
8Holyday of the Immaculate Conception - No School
9“Ghosts of War” – Aronoff – M III 9:30
113rd Sunday of Advent
12Santa Shop
13Santa Shop
14School Mass – M IB – 8:45am
16Children’s Theatre – “Elf the Musical” – K, M I, M II – 9-11am
184th Sunday of Advent
19Christmas Program at NDA – 7pm
202nd Quarter ends
20Last day of school – Dismissal at noon
21-30No School
25Merry Christmas!

January

3School resumes
4School Mass – M IA – 8:45am
6Report cards come home
11School Mass – M III – 8:45am
16Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday – No School
18School Mass – M II – 8:45am
18CSO – “Sonic Strings” – M I – 10:00-11:30
19CSO – “Inside the Orchestra” – M II & M III – 10:00-11:30
20Inauguration Day
25School Mass – M IB – 8:45am
28WINTERFEST – Parent Association
29Beginning of Catholic Schools Week

February

1School Mass – M IA – 8:45
3End of Catholic Schools Week
8School Mass – M III – 8:45am
10“Camelot” – M III – Aronoff – 10:00am
15School Mass – M II – 8:45am
17Children’s Theatre – “Wizard of Oz” – K, M I, M II – 9-11am
20Presidents’ Holiday – No School
22School Mass – M IB – 8:45am
22“Shadow of the Raven” - M III – 11:30am

March

1Ash Wednesday – School Mass –M IA – 8:45am
3Fish Fry (PA)
4Night at the Races
51st Sunday of Lent
103rd Quarter ends
10Fish Fry (PA)
122nd Sunday of Lent
15School Mass – M II – 8:45am
17Report cards come home
17Fish Fry (PA)
193rd Sunday of Lent
22School Mass – M IB – 8:45
24Fish Fry (PA)
264th Sunday of Lent
29School Mass – M IA – 8:45am
31Fish Fry (PA)

April

25th Sunday of Lent
3-5Camp Kern – M III
5School Mass – M II – 8:45am
7Children’s Theatre – “Tarzan” – K, M I, M II – 9:00-11:00am
7Fish Fry (PA)
9Palm Sunday
12School Mass – M II – 8:45am
13Holy Thursday - No School
14Good Friday – No School
15Holy Saturday
16Happy Easter Sunday!
17Spring Break
18Spring Break
25“Lion, Witch and Wardrobe” – at POP – K, M I, M II, M III

May

3School Mass – M III – 8:45am
71st Communion – St. John - 9:00am
10School Mass to celebrate 1st Communion – M IB – 8:45am
16Confirmation at Mother of God – 7pm
17School Mass – M II – 8:45am
24School Mass – M IA – 8:45am
26Tentative Last Day of School for Students